John Williams concert

May 18, 2024

Performance  7:30pm, Big Foot High School Auditorium, 401 Devils Ln., Walworth
Call time 6:00pm

 

Rehearsals  (Immanuel Lutheran Church, 700 N. Bloomfield Rd., Lake Geneva):

March 21, (WEEK OFF: March 28)

April 4, 11, 18, 25

May 2, 9

Concert week location: Big Foot High School Auditorium, 401 Devils Ln., Walworth

Tuesday, May 14, 7-9pm

Thursday, May 16, 7-9pm

Friday, May 17, 7-9:30pm dress rehearsal

Program:

Phantom Menace, The Flag Parade 

Clarinet Concerto, full score here (with John Yeh) 

[Intermission]

The Mission (NBC Nightly News Theme) 

Harry Potter

Jurassic Park

Schindler’s List, Main Theme

Wide Receiver (Sunday Night Football Theme)

Raiders March

Star Wars Suite, Imperial March

Star Wars Suite, Yoda’s Theme  

Star Wars Suite, Throne Room and End Title

Encore:  Terminal, Viktor’s Tale

 

 


Rosters:

Violin 1
Eric Funk
Carla Hernandez Fercano
Ethan Greening
Kathy Hainstock
Aaron May
Melissa Moon
Dave Murray
Kristin O’Leary
Brooke Tolhurst
Claire Whitney
Joyce Wohead


Violin 2
Jacki Thering

Amy Beth
Laurie Cornue
Pam Frazier
Cynthia Hodgson
Eric Horne
Keri Kelly
Sara Leib
Libby Murphy
Eleashah Petersen
Meadow Santiago
Megan Weaver
Jean Thompson

Viola-
Dawn Soeth
Brandy Crawford
Rachel Hansen
D.S. Pledger
Beth Rindt

Julien Riviere
Eli VanDeBerg
Adrienne Venema

Cello-
Lori Meyer
Isabel Calhoun

Ian Crossland
Aurora Figard
Mike Frazier
Natalie Grossert
Michael Knoernschild
Michael Sitzberger

Bass
Michael Riggs
Claudia Acosta
Deanna Deal
Lou Dolmon
Charlie Shilhavy

Flute
1. Gianna Capobianco
2/3/picc. Sue Childress and Shari Weber, TBA

Oboe
1 Lisa Bradley
2/3/EH. TBA 

Clarinet
1. Diana Reents
2. Sue Tumminello

Bass Clarinet
John Hilgers

Bassoon
1. Derek Kane
2/3/contra. Rob Keefe and Heidi Anderson, TBA

Horn(rotating parts as assigned)

Bruce Martin
Kristine Mutchler
Jennifer Souder
Leah Young

Trumpet
1. Bill McGee
2. Erin Mays
3. Tom Lovejoy
4. Glenn Wilfong

Trombone-
1. Dave Dvorak

2. TBA

3. Bob Trapp

Tuba
Eireann Murphy

Harp
Clarissa Marquez

Keyboard
Bethany Hartlaub

Timpani

Jenni Hansen

Percussion
Stacey Zwirlein
Michael Clifford
Julie Ropers-Rosendahl
Maggie Hillock

Musician Information Home