July Concert

Times/Locations

Monday, July 26, Phoenix Park Bandshell (111 E. Wisconsin St.), 6:30 – 8:30pm

Tuesday, July 27, Phoenix Park Bandshell, 6:30 – 8:30pm

Wednesday, July 28, Phoenix Park Bandshell, 6:30 – 8:30pm

Thursday, July 29, Immanuel Lutheran Church, Lake Geneva (700 N. Bloomfield Rd.), 7:00 – 9:00pm

 

Concert #1, Saturday, July 31, 4:00pm, Elkhorn Bandshell (200 Devendorf St.)

Concert #2: Sunday, August 1, 4:00pm Phoenix Park Bandshell in Delavan

Repertoire

Concert Title: A Tale of Victory

National Anthem

Brahms, Hungarian Dance No. 6

Harry Potter, Suite from Sorcerer’s Stone

Wild Wild West

Lord of the Dance

Sousa, Liberty Bell

Beethoven, Symphony No. 5, movement 1

Beethoven, Symphony No. 5, m207 to the end (m580 for parts that combine mvts 3 and 4)

Armed Forces Salute

Pirates of the Caribbean

Stars and Stripes Forever

Cuts

Beethoven 5: we will play the entire first movement, then start the 4th movement at m207, or m580 for parts that combine mvts 3 and 4  (it sounds just like the beginning). How will you know? Look at the beginning of movement 4 (Allegro). If it’s m1, then jump to m207 for the cut. If movement 4 (Allegro) is m374, then jump to m580 for the cut.

Armed Forces Salute:
– after m3, cut to m11
– after the downbeat at m46, cut to m60
– after m193, cut to m200

Roster

Violin 1

Lisa Gauslow

Pam Frazier

Dave Murray

Amy Beth

Kathy Hainstock

 

Violin 2

Roxanne Buchholz

Libby Murphy

Ethan Greening

Meghan Ryan

 

Viola

Dawn Soeth

Abby Felde

Duncan Pledger

 

Cello

Christopher Mendez

Lori Meyer

Mike Frazier

Julia Torpy

 

Bass

Clyde Bachand

Michael Riggs

Flute 1: Eileen Weyrauch

Flute 2/picc: Sue Childress

Oboe 1: Sue Newman

Oboe 2: Lisa Bradley

Clarinet 1: Diana Reents

Clarinet 2: Sue Tumminello

Bass Clarinet: John Hilgers

Bassoon 1: Derek Kane

Bassoon 2: Heidi Anderson

Horn 1: Liz Ehlert

Horn 2: Bruce Martin

Horn 3: Jennifer Souder

Horn 4: Jenny Darwin

Trumpet 1: Kyle Farbman

Trumpet 2: Tom Lovejoy

Trombone 1: Dave Dvorak

Trombone 2: Dan Dvorak

Trombone 3: Bob Trapp

Tuba: Zachary Hamilton

Timpani: Jenni Hansen

Percussion: Larry Ault

Michael Clifford

 

Keyboard: Bethany Hartlaub